Demenars v. Administrator, No. Cv 98 0167499 (Jun. 1, 1999)
[…] CT Page 7561

The claimant, hereinafter referred to as the plaintiff, appealed this decision of the board, which was dated August 16, 1991, to this court pursuant to General Statutes § 31-249b on July 23, 1998. The plaintiff contended that she had received sufficient wages to be entitled to unemployment benefits.

The defendant has moved (#101) that the plaintiff's appeal to this court be dismissed on the basis that the plaintiff waited too long before appealing to this court and had not demonstrated good cause for the late appeal. General Statutes § 31-249a(a) provides that a decision of the board "shall become final on the thirty-first calendar day after the date on which a copy of the decision is mailed to the party." See also Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 31-237g-49(e). The board is authorized to hear a late appeal "if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to section 31-249h, for the late filing."