Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] This evidence was contradicted by Dennis Seekins who testified that a daily wage rate could be calculated for salaried employees for special purposes. For instance, Seekins testified that the daily wage rate would be used if a salaried employee received authorization to work overtime during a pay period, a daily wage rate would be used to calculate the overtime pay. The Plaintiff alleges that he lost $1,669.85 in withheld wages for 1993 and $927.69 for 1994, for a total of $1,747.22.5 Further, the Plaintiff is claiming interest and punitive damages under General Statutes § 31-72. General Statutes § 31-72 permits an employee to recover "in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court."

This Court finds that the Plaintiff's conclusion that the Defendant's action constituted a withholding, and not a reduction, is in error.