Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] The Defendant has presented evidence that it participated in the Shared Work Pilot Program by way of the deposition of Scott Esposito (Exhibit 68) and through Exhibits 27 and 29. The Shared Work Pilot Program permits an employer to implement a work hour reduction (furlough) for all of its employees or a designated group, in lieu of laying off an equivalent percentage of employees. Prior to implementing the Shared Work Pilot Program, the Defendant was required to comply with General Statutes § 31-71f. This statute requires an employer to: "[M]ake available to his employees, either in writing or through aposted notice maintained in a place accessible to his employees, any employment practices and policies or change therein with regard to wages, vacation pay, sick leave, health and welfare benefits and comparable matters."3 (Emphasis added.).

Exhibits 27 and 29 are general notices to all UTC employees regarding the furlough program and its effect on their pay.