Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Count 42 of the plaintiff's Complaint Revision "I" alleges that the defendant United Technologies Corporation, (UTC), violated General Statutes § 31-71e. General Statutes § 31-71e states:

Withholding of part of wages. No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law, or (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner, or (3) the deductions are authorized by the employee, in writing, for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer and recorded in the employer's wage record book.

Since this Count sets forth a statutory cause of action, it has been severed from the remainder of the complaint, CT Page 6115 which will be tried before a jury. Therefore, this memorandum of decision will address only Count 42.

The Court has found the following necessary facts.