Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] This memorandum of decision resolves the central issue on two independent grounds: (1) facial application of General Statutes § 31-71e; and 2) case law and by defining the terms contained in General Statutes § 31-71e. For the following reasons, this court finds the Defendant has not violated General Statutes § 31-71e.

I. 1. Facial Application of General Statutes § 31-71e

General Statutes § 31-71e states in part: "Withholding of part of wages. No employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless (1) the employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law. . . ." (Emphasis added.).

The Plaintiff argues that he is entitled to his full salary, regardless of whether the employer instituted a furlough day during the particular pay period, and any wages withheld by the employer violated General Statutes § 31-71e.