Emerick v. Kuhn, No. Cv 94-0460869s (Aug. 7, 1996)
[…] II. 2. Definitional analysis and case law analysis of General Statutes § 31-71e

In order to determine if the statute was violated, an analysis of the key words in the statute and the relevant case law is necessary. Doe v. Manson, 183 Conn. 183, 186,438 A.2d 859 (1981). Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed. 1990, defines "Furlough" as: "[A]n employee placed in a temporary statuswithout duties and pay because of a lack of work or funds." (Emphasis added.). General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines "Wages" as: "`Wages' means compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation . . ." Black's Law Dictionary defines "Wages"6 as "a compensation given to a hired person for his or her services . . . based on time worked or output of production." (Emphasis added.). Black's Law Dictionary, 6th ed. 1990, defines "Salary" as: