Both parties appeared in court by counsel on February 2, the date set for hearing the applicatio
[…] Both parties appeared in court by counsel on February 2, the date set for hearing the application to substitute bond. The plaintiffs argue that under Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 49-37 (a) they are entitled to substitute a bond in the amount of the lien. The defendant does not oppose the substitution of a bond, but he argues that the amount of the bond should include not just the amount of the lien, with provision for interest, but also a reasonable attorney fee.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec. 49-37 (a) which allows the applicant to move for substitution of a bond for a mechanic's lien provides for the court to determine several issues. The first issue is CT Page 1361 whether "the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien. . . ." Based on this court's knowledge of the facts as evident from the various court files and from the prior hearing, the court is satisfied that this criterion has been met.