Anthony Julian R.R. v. M.E. Dr. Assoc., No. Cv89 02 96 82 (Aug. 16, 1994)
[…] The trial court, Mancini, J., determined that the Mechanic's Lien was valid and prior in right to UST's mortgage, and on January 3, 1994, the court entered a judgment of strict foreclosure.

UST has appealed from the judgment of strict foreclosure, claiming that the mechanic's lien is not valid, or if valid, is not prior to UST's mortgage. It seeks now to substitute a surety bond for the mechanic's lien of record in the face of plaintiff's objection.

Section 49-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in relevant part that:

(a) Whenever any mechanic's lien has been placed upon any real estate pursuant to sections 49-33, 49-34 and 49-35, the owner of CT Page 8183 that real estate, or any person interested in it, may make application to any judge of the superior court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety, and the judge shall order reasonable notice to be given to the lienor of the application. . . . If such judge is satisfied that the, applicant in good faith intends to contest such lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with sufficient surety, . . . . order such lien to be dissolved and such bond substituted therefore. . . . Whenever a bond has been substituted for any lien, pursuant to this section, unless an action is brought to recover upon such bond within one year from the date of recording the certificate of lien, such bond shall be void.

A reading of § 49-37 indicates that the legislative intent was to enable the owner or any person `interested' in the property to obtain a dissolution of the mechanic's lien so long as the lienor's rights are not prejudiced in doing so. SixCarpenters, Inc. v.