Atlantic Pipe Corp. v. Quadrangle Ltd., No. Cv 87-0336982 (Oct. 28, 1993)
[…] Therefore, the reasonable attorney's CT Page 9168 fees incurred by Atlantic Pipe in defending against the counterclaim are a proper element of damage against Schnip. The court finds that the attorney's fees claimed by Atlantic Pipe are reasonable and awards it $120,201 against Schnip.

The court also awards Atlantic Pipe the amount of $149,115, which is the amount of the finance charge on the unpaid balance pursuant to the contract between Atlantic Pipe and Schnip.

On March 5, 1991, Atlantic Pipe filed an offer of judgment in the amount of $250,000 against the defendants. Section 52-192a(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

After commencement of any civil action based upon contract or seeking the recovery of money damages . . . the plaintiff may, before trial, file with the clerk of the court a written "offer of judgment" signed by him or his attorney, directed to the defendant or his attorney, offering to settle the claim underlying the action and to stipulated to a judgment for a sum certain.