B S is seeking to recover the amount of $278,293, statutory in
[…] B S also seeks to recover statutory interest against Quadrangle and Seaboard. Seaboard and Quadrangle contest their liability for statutory interest on the bond for the reason that the bond does not contain any provision for interest. This court is not aware of any case law which addresses the issue of whether mechanic's lienor may recover interest on a bond substituted for a mechanic's lien. Therefore, it is necessary to examine the relevant statutes, case law on surety bonds in general, and the language of the bond itself.
Section 49-37 of the Connecticut General Statutes provides in pertinent part:
(a) Whenever any mechanic's lien has been placed upon any real estate . . . . the owner of the real estate . . . may make an application to any judge of the superior court that the lien be dissolved upon the substitution of a bond with surety. . . . If the judge is satisfied that the applicant in good faith intends to contest the lien, he shall, if the applicant offers a bond, with sufficient surety, conditioned to pay the lienor, such amount as a court of competent jurisdiction may adjudge to have been secured by the lien, with interest and costs, order the lien to be dissolved and such bond substituted for the lien . . . (emphasis added).
The bond is question is entitled "Release of Mechanic's Lien Bond" and provides that Quadrangle and Seaboard are jointly and severally liable in the sum of $280,000 for all judgements rendered against Quadrangle's property in favor of B S on the mechanic's lien.