Bh Drilling Inc. v. R.S. Associates, No. Cv01 0075883s (Mar. 13, 2002)
[…] When the plaintiff failed to release the lien, after requests by the defendant to do so, the defendant filed a motion for sanctions requesting an order releasing the lis pendens, sanctions against counsel for the plaintiff for filing, and not releasing, the lis pendens and $1500 attorney's fees. The plaintiff opposes the motion, arguing that the lis pendens is necessary to secure the judgment which may exceed the $25,000 bond.

I General Statutes § 52-325 (a) provides, in part, "[i]n any action in a court of this state. ., the plaintiff or his attorney, at the time the action is commenced or afterwards, . . . if the action is intended toaffect real property, may cause to be recorded in the office of the town clerk . ., a notice of lis pendens . . ." (Emphasis added.).