Bh Drilling Inc. v. R.S. Associates, No. Cv01 0075883s (Mar. 13, 2002)
[…] A review of the ad damnum clause of the complaint reveals that the plaintiff is seeking money damages, punitive damages and attorney's fees. Title to, or an interest in, the defendant's property is not an issue in this action.

The defendant has moved to discharge the lis pendens. General Statutes § 52-325d provides that a court may enter an order declaring that a lis pendens is invalid and discharged if "a notice of lis pendens was recorded which is not intended to affect real property."3 The plaintiff opposes the discharge, claiming that the lis pendens is necessary to secure the judgment which may exceed the value of the $25,000 bond. It is clear that the purpose of the plaintiff's action is to recover damages, based on a claimed debt for work performed.