In Re Estate of Bray, No. Cv 01 75811 S (Jul. 24, 2001)
[…] (Citations omitted.) Id. "A two-prong analysis is used in probate appeals to determine whether a party is classically aggrieved by a denial, decree or order of a court of probate as provided by General Statutes § 45-288 [now General Statutes § 45a-186]. . . . That analysis includes a consideration of(1) the nature of the appellant's interest, and (2) the adverse effect, if any, of the Probate Court's decision on that interest." Id.

General Statutes § 45a-186 (a) provides, in pertinent part' that "any person aggrieved by any order, denial or decree of a court of probate in any matter, unless otherwise specially provided by law, may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court. . . ." The motion for appeal states that Smith is "an heir at law of the deceased, a co-executrix of the decedent's estate, and an heir under his will."