Jacobs v. Veillette, No. Cv90 03 29 65s (Jun. 27, 1991)
[…] Maher, supra. In all 3 cases the plaintiffs were within the category of protected persons under the Stone decision, which allowed them to challenge their prior acknowledgement of paternity even though more than 3 years elapsed since it was made. There is a material difference from this case because it is controlled by the version of the statute which became effective October 1, 1982 which did not have the same constitutional problem as the former version of the statute.

Section 46b-172(b) now provides that "the prior judgment as to paternity shall be res judicata as to that issue and shall not be reconsidered by the court, unless the person seeking review of the acknowledgment petitions the Superior Court for the judicial district having venue for a hearing on the issue of paternity within 3 years of such judgment."