Millien v. Restrepo, No. Cv98 0166346 (Dec. 11, 1998)
[…] Nothing in the plaintiff's complaint alleges that the plaintiff's injuries were a result of the defendants' negligent operation of a motor vehicle. Therefore, § 52-63 does not apply. See Portela v. Viera, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 104807 (Mar. 11, 1992, Meadow,J.) (motion to dismiss granted because service cannot be made pursuant to § 52-63 when the alleged negligence was not the result of the operation of a motor vehicle).

The moving defendant further argues that neither in-hand service nor abode service was made upon him. General Statutes § 52-54 provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode." Here, neither was done by the sheriff. The sheriff did not make in-hand service and no copy was left at the abode of the defendant. The sheriff's return indicates that a copy was mailed to 191 Main Street in Norwalk. This, however, was not the defendant's abode.