Cimino v. Ciaramella, No. Cv91-0312359 (Jun. 5, 1995)
[…] McClain v. Byers, 1 Conn. Ops. 562 (Hauser, J., 1995);Thompson v. Brevetti, 9 Conn. L. Rptr. 243 (Pellegrino, J. 1993). This court agrees, except to the extent that a violation of the Home Improvement Act may constitute a CUTPA violation.

CUTPA

The plaintiff further claims, in the second count of his complaint, that the defendant's failure to comply with the Home Improvement Act also constitutes a violation of the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act, General Statutes § 42-110b et. seq.

General Statutes § 20-427(c) provides that a violation of the Home Improvement Act "shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b."

While proof of a violation of the Home Improvement Act thus establishes proof of an unfair trade practice, a party is eligible for remedies under that statute only if he proves that he has suffered a loss as a result of the unfair practice.