Marinos v. Building Rehabilitations, No. Cv 99-0593910-S (Jun. 20, 2000)
[…] (Exhibit N). Plaintiff was terminated by Patricia Beckett by letter dated May 21, 1999. No contract was ever signed. It isn't clear as to which party was responsible for this, but no final contract was ever proposed by the plaintiff.

ISSUE Was a written agreement to arbitrate agreed upon between the parties? If so, then the parties must arbitrate their dispute pursuant to General Statutes § 52-408. The statute states as follows:

An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract , to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or part thereof, or a written provision in the articles of association or bylaws of an association or corporation of which both parties are members to arbitrate any controversy which may arise between them in the future, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for avoidance of written contracts generally.

In this case, the draft form agreement sent to Mr. Beckett by the plaintiff was never signed by anyone.