(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fink v.Golenbock, 238 Conn. 183, 194, 680 A.2d 1243 (1996). "Arbitration is favored by courts as a means of settling differences and expediting the resolution of disputes. . . . [A]rbitration awards are generally upheld and . . . [courts] give great deference to an arbitrator's decision since arbitration is favored as a means of settling disputes." (Internal CT Page 7232 quotation marks omitted.) Bridgeport Firefighters Assn. v. Bridgeport,48 Conn. App. 667, 670, 711 A.2d 1188 (1998).
General Statutes § 52-408 provides that "[a]n agreement in anywritten contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." (Emphasis added.) Id. "[A]n agreement to arbitrate must meet the requirements of the arbitration statute, including the requirement that the agreement be in writing, or it is invalid." Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 364,545 A.2d 553 (1988).