The court is of the opinion that the parties reached an oral agreement to arbitrate and that the agreement was confirmed and memorialized in writing by virtue of the correspondence between attorneys Fitzpatrick and CT Page 7234 Swift. (See Plaintiffs' Exhibits A, B, C, D, E, F and G.) Further, the defendants' own language and actions demonstrate the existence of an agreement to arbitrate. Accordingly, a valid contract to submit to binding arbitration was formed and the requirements of General Statutes § 52-408 and Bennett v. Meader, supra 208 Conn. 352, have been satisfied.
Because the parties entered into a valid agreement to arbitrate as a matter of law, the agreement cannot be terminated unilaterally. "[A]n agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally." General Statutes § 52-408. "This means that an arbitration agreement, like any other, can be declared void for fraud, misrepresentation, duress or undue influence, among other reasons not pertinent here." Dewart v. Northeastern Gas Transmission Co.,140 Conn. 446, 449, 101 A.2d 299 (1953).