[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION TO DISMISS #110
[…] General Statutes § 45a-353 et seq., sets out the procedures for making claims against decedents' estates. Once a fiduciary has been named by the probate court to administer the estate, claimants have 150 days within which to present their claims.1 General Statutes § 45a-356. Pursuant to § 45a-360(c), if the fiduciary fails to allow, reject or pay a claim within 90 days, the claimant may give notice to the fiduciary to act on the claim and the fiduciary will have 30 days to do so or the claim will be deemed rejected. Section 45a-363(a) specifically provides: "No person who haspresented a claim shall be entitled to commence suit unless and until such claim has been rejected, in whole or in part, as provided in section 45a-360. This section also provides the date by which a claimant must commence suit once a claim has been rejected. General Statutes § 45a-363(b).
In the present case, the plaintiff filed her complaint in superior court before the executor explicitly rejected her claim.