The defendant has asserted by way of special defense that "This cause of action is barred by the immunity granted the defendant pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-119a." The above sentence is the entire text of the special defense.
Section § 53a-119a(a) C.G.S. provides that the owner of a store or the owner's agent may detain a person whom he has reason to believe was committing or attempting to commit a larceny of the store's goods.
Subsection (c) of § 53a-119a provides in relevant part that in a civil action by a person detained under the provisions of subsection (a) arising out of such detention, "evidence that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe the plaintiff was, at the time in question, committing or attempting to commit larceny . . . shall create a rebuttal presumption that the plaintiff was committing or attempting to commit larceny. . . ."
On its face, § 53a-119a C.G.S. does not confer immunity from suit but merely a rebuttal presumption that the plaintiff was shoplifting if the defendant adduces evidence that the defendant had reasonable grounds to believe the plaintiff was so engaged.