[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The plaintiff filed another copy of the motion to vacate and obtained a new show cause order, utilizing the same file and file number.
The defendant has filed a motion to dismiss addressing both applications. As to the first, he argues that service was not made and as to the second, he argues it is a new matter and is filed later than the 30 days following the award as required by CT Page 1036252-420.
DISCUSSION
Section 52-420 in pertinent part reads as follows:
Subsection (a):
". . . any award to confirm, vacate or modify an arbitration award shall be heard in the manner provided by law for hearing written motions at a short calendar session, or otherwise as the court or judge may direct, in order to dispose of the case with the least possible delay."
Subsection (b) provides:
"No motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after 30 days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."