The Defendant has moved, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-417, to confirm this award, and the Plaintiff has applied under §52-418
[…] Bouley v. Norwich, supra; CNAIns. Co. v. Colman, supra.4 CT Page 4109-N
Plaintiff does not dispute the arbitrators' legal conclusion regarding exclusivity of the Act. Plaintiff does dispute their factual finding that he was an employee of the Corporation. The Record presented to this Court discloses, however, "substantial evidence" in support of the arbitrators' explicit and implicit findings that at the time of the accident, the Plaintiff was an employee of the Corporation acting in the course of such employment.
Subsection (9)(A)(i) of Section 31-275 of the Act defines an "employee" for purposes of the Act in part as "any person who . . . (h)as entered into or works under any contract of service . . . with an employer . . ." Subsection (10) thereof defines an "employer" in part as "any . . . corporation . . . using the services of one or more employees for pay . . ." The Record does not disclose an express contract of service. However, a contract may be implied.