Cogswell v. Paige, No. Cv 01 018 6822 (Aug. 5, 2002)
[…] Plaintiffs then attempted to arrange a rescheduled hearing on a date agreeable to defendants. When this was unsuccessful plaintiffs requested the Clerk's Office on June 5, 2002 to set a new hearing date. On June 12, 2002 the Clerk's Office scheduled the hearing for July 15, 2002, and the hearing on the application began that day.

The defendants moved on July 12, 2002 to dismiss the application on the grounds that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction based on the provisions of General Statutes § 52-278j (b). The pertinent portion of that statute reads as follows:

If an application for a prejudgment remedy is denied and the plaintiff, within thirty days thereof, does not serve and return to court the writ of summons and complaint for which the prejudgment remedy was requested, or if a date for a hearing upon a prejudgment remedy is scheduled by the clerk and such hearing is not commenced within thirty days thereof, . . . the court shall order the application to be considered as having been withdrawn.

The court holds that General Statues § 52-278j (b) does not require the dismissal of the pending application. The hearing has been scheduled for several dates but has not gone forward for varying reasons: the Governor's order, the plaintiffs' requests and the defendants' request.