Moreinis v. Laff, No. N.Y. Cv 90 0000302 S (Nov. 6, 1990)
[…] The Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act provides a simple and speedy process for registering in this state a foreign judgment which has not been obtained by default in appearance or confession of judgment. Registration has the effect of establishing the foreign judgment as a judgment of this state without requiring an independent law suit. Burchett v. Roncari, 181 Conn. 125, 129 (1980).

Section 52-604 of the Uniform Act defines "foreign judgment" as "any judgment decree or order of a court. . . except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment." Section 52-605 requires the judgment creditor to file in this court "a certification that the judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment . . . ."