Neither the plaintiff nor the tenant objected to the admissibility of the submissions of the other. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23c limits the ability of landlords to dispossess certain kinds of tenants defined in that statute.
The plaintiff concedes that the tenant is more than sixty-two years of age and that she has lived in the condominium unit at issue for over twenty years. The plaintiff claims that its motion for possession of the unit should be granted because a statutory exception applies. That exception, § 47a-23c(b)(1)(F), allows eviction of a protected tenant upon "permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market." The plaintiff does not claim that any other exception to the statute or any other ground for eviction applies. (Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Support of Motion for Possession, December 2, 1996 at page 1.)