Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23c provides at subsection (b)(1) that:
No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other CT Page 7226 action to dispossess a tenant described in subsection (A) of this section except for one or more of the following reasons: . . . (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market . . . . [emphasis supplied]
The tenants described in subsection (a) include tenants over the age of sixty-two or those who are blind or physically disabled.
"Landlord" is defined in Conn. Gen. Stats. § 47a-1, applicable to § 47a-23c, as "the owner, lessor or sublessor of the dwelling unit, the building of which it is a part or the premises."
The Supreme Court has held that the protection of this statute applies to a tenant at sufferance, that is one who has continued occupancy after the expiration of a lease agreement.O'Brien Properties Inc. v. Rodriguez, 215 Conn. 367, 372 (1990).