The plaintiff is the mortgagee of a condominium unit known as Unit C-3, Whitney Walk Condominium located at 496 Whitney Avenue in New Haven. The unit is a three-bedroom apartment on the second floor. The plaintiff's business is the acquisition and resolution of non-performing mortgage loans. The plaintiff does not engage in renting out the properties it acquires by foreclosure, rather, its policy is to evict any tenants in such property so that the property can be sold vacant.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 47a-23c provides at subsection (b)(1) that:
No landlord may bring an action of summary process or other CT Page 7226 action to dispossess a tenant described in subsection (A) of this section except for one or more of the following reasons: . . . (F) permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market . . . . [emphasis supplied]
The tenants described in subsection (a) include tenants over the age of sixty-two or those who are blind or physically disabled.
"Landlord" is defined in Conn. Gen.