United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo,220 Conn. 759; Eighth Utilities District v. Manchester, 176 Conn. 43,50 (1978).
Legislative history is also a guide to the scope and purpose of legislation. United Illuminating Co. v. Groppo, 220 Conn. 759-62.
The presence in C.G.S. § 47a-23c(b)(1) of an exception applicable to a particular kind of removal of a unit from the housing market suggests that a landlord's "removal" for other purposes during his ownership does not allow dispossession of a protected tenant. Specifically, § 47a-23c(b)(1)(G), the exception that follows the one relied on by the plaintiff, exempts "(G) bona fide intention by the landlord to use such dwelling unit as his principal residence."
If exception (F), "permanent removal by the landlord of the dwelling unit of such tenant from the housing market" meant an exemption whenever the owner decided to stop renting the unit out to others, then that exemption would cover situations in which the landlord "permanently remove[d]" the unit from the housing CT Page 7228 market by occupying it himself.