Custom Modular Industries v. Mount, No. Cv02-034 65 31 S (Mar. 17, 2003)
[…] The plaintiff counters that partition is an equitable action and it is an equitable owner of the property pursuant to the option contract under the doctrine of equitable conversion. "[A]ny person holding real property as a joint tenant, tenant in common, coparcener or tenant in tail has a right to partition pursuant to § 52-495." Fernandes v. Rodriguez,255 Conn. 47, 56, 761 A.2d 1283 (2000). Section 52-495 of the General Statutes states that "[c]ourts having jurisdiction of actions for equitable relief may, upon the complaint of any person interested, order partition of any real property held in joint tenancy, tenancy in common, coparcenary or by tenants in tail." "Under the doctrine of equitable conversion a contract for the sale of land vests equitable title in the vendee." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fidelity Trust Co. v. BVDAssociates, 196 Conn. 270, 282, 492 A.2d 180 (1985).