Westhart v. Estate of Gagne, No. 558778 (Apr. 24, 2002)
[…] The legislature sought to address this problem in 1987 when it passed what are now §§ 45a-353 through 45a-383 of the Connecticut General Statutes entitled "Claims Against Decedent's Estates for Decedents Dying On or After October 1, 1987." It specifically addressed the tolling problem in subsection (c) of § 45a-375 where it says in relevant part:

". . . No claim may be presented and no suit may be commenced against the fiduciary, the estate of the decedent, or any creditor or beneficiary of such estate but within (1) two years from the date of the decedent's death or (2) the date upon which the statute of limitations applicable to such a claim . . . would otherwise have expired, whichever shall first occur."

CT Page 5358 There is a subsection (a) to § 45a-375 which like the old §42-205 was enacted out of considerations of fairness.