Westhart v. Estate of Gagne, No. 558778 (Apr. 24, 2002)
[…] But subsection (a) does not conflict with subsection (c) or compromise the legislature's intent to address the common law tolling problem. The two subsections must simply be read together. The thirty day extension is only allowed within the context of the two year limits set forth on subsection (c).

Here, the defendant died long before thirty days prior to the expiration of the limitations period so it is irrelevant to any consideration before the court.

Also the language of § 45a-375 in using the word "claim" is broad enough to encompass a tort claim such as made here. Subsection (d) of § 45a-353 says:

"(d) `Claim' means all claims against a decedent (1) existing at the time of death or arising after the decedent's death including, but not limited to claims . . . founded in tort . . ."

(The definition is explicitly referenced as applying to the use of the word "claim" in § 45a-375; the statute says for the purposes of sections . . . 45a-353 to 45a-390 the following terms shall have the following meanings . . ." and then defines claim.)