In Re a Quantity of Sports Cards, (Oct. 21, 1993)
[…] Louis to various sports card dealers in Connecticut and New York.

The criminal case having concluded, the prosecuting official moves the court to order disposition, under Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-36a(c), of the property held in custodia legis. The state asserts no claim that the seized property is stolen property, contraband, or constitutes a nuisance. Rather, the state contends that the disposition of the property ought to follow the course set forth in Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-36a(d) because no owner has properly claimed the items.

I Subsection 54-36(c) states that, if seized property is other than stolen, contraband, or a nuisance, the court shall "order the return of such property to its owner within six months upon proper CT Page 8645 claim therefor." If no proper claim is received, then, under section 54-36(d), such "valuable prize" shall be sold at public auction or private sale, and the proceeds obtained thereby are deposited in the general fund.