In Re a Quantity of Sports Cards, (Oct. 21, 1993)
[…] The court's research discloses no reported cases directly on point with respect to these issues.

It is noted, parenthetically, that a related property disposition statute, Connecticut General Statutes Section 54-33g, in subsection (b), allocates the burden of proof as to a claim of nuisance to the state by clear and convincing evidence. Section54-33g, like section 54-36a, has no express assignment of burden of proof relative to ownership, however, and, as noted above, the state makes no claim that the cards are contraband or a nuisance.

Subsection (c) of section 54-36a does state that the order of return of property to an owner is contingent "upon proper claim therefor." Also, the word "owner" is defined by section CT Page 8646 36a(a)(3) to mean "a person entitled to seized property as a matter of law or fact." The court holds that the burden of establishing entitlement as an owner rests with the person claiming to be the owner, and the burden of proof is by a preponderance of the evidence, the usual rule for civil cases, Busker v. United Illuminating Co., 156 Conn. 456 (1968), p. 458.