[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] Defendant's Letter dated March 11, 2002. Plaintiff disagrees and argues that "any person" means any person, without limitation. For the following reasons, the court believes the plaintiff's argument has more merit.
First, it is true, as defendant argues, that courts should consider the overall purpose of a statute when interpreting individual words or terms. But the statutes under consideration have more than one overall purpose which goes beyond merely reposing authority in the hands of local and state authorities. See Section 22a-36, which sets out the broad legislative goal of ". . . making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing disturbance and pollution . . ." More significantly, in this case, the legislature has explicitly defined the meaning of the terms used in the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 inclusive.