[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] Accordingly, the defendants' first argument fails.
The defendant next argues that the term "any person" as used in Section22a-44 (b) should be read to mean "any aggrieved person." Following oral CT Page 5032 argument on February 26, 2002, the Court asked the parties to submit supplemental memoranda examining the legislative history of this provision. The parties have done so. Having evaluated the arguments of both sides, the court concludes that "any person" should not be narrowly read to mean "any aggrieved person," as defendant urges.
The defendant argues that Section 22a-44 (b), which states in pertinent part that "The Superior Court, in an action brought by the commissioner, municipality, district or any person shall have jurisdiction . . ." (Emphasis added), should not be read literally. The defendant claims that the inland-wetlands laws have an overall purpose of reposing authority in local, and state, boards and agencies.