[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION FACTS
[…] But the statutes under consideration have more than one overall purpose which goes beyond merely reposing authority in the hands of local and state authorities. See Section 22a-36, which sets out the broad legislative goal of ". . . making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing disturbance and pollution . . ." More significantly, in this case, the legislature has explicitly defined the meaning of the terms used in the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act, Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45 inclusive. Section 22a-38 (2) defines "person" to mean "any person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, company, organization or legal entity of any kind, including municipal corporations, governmental agencies or subdivisions thereof . . ." This definition is extremely broad, and includes a variety of entities which can be distinguished from "persons." It is also noteworthy that the first words of Section 22a-44 (b) refer to "Any person . . ." who commits a violation.