Pena-Walzak v. Johnson, No. 36 49 37 (Jul. 30, 1990)
[…] In a decision released on March 22, 1988, the Connecticut Supreme Court declared C.G.S. 14-295 unconstitutional because the statute allowed the court to interfere with and invade the fact finding function of the jury by permitting the court to award multiple damages which the parties have a constitutional right to have determined by the trier of fact. Bishop v. Kelly,206 Conn. 608.

In response to the Bishop case the legislature repealed C.G.S. 14-295 in its entirety and substituted P.A. 88-229 in lieu thereof which act took effect October 1, 1988. CT Page 551

The new act reads in relevant part:

In a civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury, wrongful death or damage to property, the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of 14-218a, 14-219, 14-222, 14-227a, 14-230, 14-239, 14-237, 14-239 or 14-240a, and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury, death or damage to property.

The plaintiff revised complaint of January 10, 1990, claims that the following statutory sections were violated by the defendant: