Fjk Associates v. Karkoski No. Spnh 9707-51408 (Oct. 10, 1997)
[…] "Matter claimed under our rules for judicial notice . . . must be called to the attention of the court and authoritative sources CT Page 10325 provided." Ritcher v. Childers, 2 Conn. App. 315, 318-19,478 A.2d 613 (1984).

However, "[i]t would be plain error for this court to ignore a clearly applicable statute." (Citations omitted.) RepublicInsurance Co. v. Pat DiNardo Auto Sales, 44 Conn. Sup. 207, 211,678 A.2d 516 (1995), affirmed and adopted, 41 Conn. App. 686,677 A.2d 21 (1996), cert. denied, 239 Conn. 906, 682 A.2d 1005 (1996).

General Statutes § 29-265 (a) provides, with certain exceptions not relevant here, that "no building or structure erected or altered in any municipality after October 1, 1970, shall be occupied or used, in whole or in part, until a certificate of occupancy has been issued by the building official, certifying that such building or structure substantially conforms to the provisions of the State Building Code and the regulations lawfully adopted thereunder."3 In the late 1980's, the building in which the subject premises are situated was converted from a one-family to a four-family dwelling. Therefore, there must be a certificate of occupancy for the building pursuant to General Statutes § 29-265.