Fjk Associates v. Karkoski No. Spnh 9707-51408 (Oct. 10, 1997)
[…] It is true that we are obligated to read statutes together when they relate to the same subject matter because of the presumption that the legislature intended to create a harmonious body of law. State v. Employees' Review Board, 239 Conn. 638, 653-654,687 A.2d 134 (1997). This does not mean, however, that courts must artificially pry the provisions of one statute into another, simply because both statutes, in some respect, relate to similar subject matter.

General Statutes § 47a-5 applies only to "any borough, city or CT Page 10326 town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein. . . ." An enumeration in a statute precludes things not enumerated. Housing Authority v.Harris, 28 Conn. App. 684, 691, 611 A.2d 934 (1992), affirmed,225 Conn. 600, 625 A.2d 816 (1993). Had it been the intention of the legislature in § 47a-5 that no rent be recoverable if any building is occupied without a certificate of occupancy issued pursuant to General Statutes § 29-265, it would not have inserted the proviso "In any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy" and could have referenced § 29-265 in § 47a-5. Doe v.Marselle, 236 Conn. 845, 861, 675 A.2d 835 (1996); Lamb v. Burns,202 Conn. 158, 170, 520 A.2d 190 (1987); Thornton Real Estate, Inc.v.