Fjk Associates v. Karkoski No. Spnh 9707-51408 (Oct. 10, 1997)
[…] Hackbarth v. Ross, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Housing Session, No. CV 96-7800 (August 1, 1997). The defendant had the burden of proof as to this special defense. Atlantic Richfield Co. v. CanaanOil Co., 202 Conn. 234, 237, 520 A.2d 1008 (1987); see Johnson v.Fuller, 190 Conn. 552, 555, 461 A.2d 988 (1983). Here, the defendant has failed to prove that the premises she occupies are untenantable.

III The defendant's second and final special defense is: "The premises lacks [sic] a Certificate of Occupancy."

General Statutes § 47a-5 provides: "In any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein, if any building is occupied in whole or in part without such occupancy permit, rent shall not be recoverable by the owner or lessor of the premises for such period of unlawful occupation." See also General Statutes §47a-57.

There was no evidence that the City of New Haven required a certificate of occupancy to be issued before human habitation of any building. To be sure, this court may take judicial notice of municipal ordinances and regulations.