Fjk Associates v. Karkoski No. Spnh 9707-51408 (Oct. 10, 1997)
[…] Therefore, there must be a certificate of occupancy for the building pursuant to General Statutes § 29-265.

General Statutes § 29-265, however, is not clearly applicable to this case. Section 47a-5 speaks in terms of "any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein. . . ." General Statutes § 29-265 is not an ordinance or regulation or other law of a "borough, city or town." Rather it is a general statute, universally applicable throughout the state.