All notices required by law have been properly given and timely published.
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, where the ZEO took no action, and had no authority to act, it cannot be found that the Board acted arbitrarily or illegally in determining that it had no jurisdiction to consider the claimed error in the ZEO's failure to act.
II Plaintiff also contends that the Board acted illegally by denying his request for a variance without first acting on his appeal from the ZEO. In this argument, plaintiff relies on the provisions of General Statutes § 8-6a. General Statutes § 8-6a provides: "Whenever an application to a zoning board of appeals for the grant of a variance is joined with an appeal from any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter, or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter, the board shall first decide the issues presented by such appeal."
As far as it goes, plaintiff is correct in this argument. The language of the statute mandates that where, as here, an applicant seeks both to appeal from the action of the ZEO and to obtain a variance, the appeal must be decided before the variance may be considered. Wneck v.