All notices required by law have been properly given and timely published.
[…] The returned application did not indicate any action by the ZEO the lines indicating "Approved" and "Denied" were left blank and the officer did not sign the permit. The appeal to the Board ensued.
In essence, the ZEO took no action on the plaintiff's request for year round certification. Was this failure to act, under the circumstances of the case, a matter within the jurisdiction of the Board? Or more precisely, did the Board abuse its discretion in deciding that it had no jurisdiction to act in the matter?
The Board derives its jurisdiction from General Statutes § 8-6 and § 207 of the Zoning Regulations. Section 8-6 provides, in pertiment part:
Sec. 8-6. Powers and duties of board of appeals. (a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with the enforcement of this chapter . . .
Section 207 of the Regulations provides, in pertiment part:
207 Appeals and Variances. As provided in Section 8-6 of the Connecticut General Statutes, any person who claims that there is an error in any order, requirement, or decision made by the Commission or its agents in the enforcement of these Regulations may appeal such action to the Zoning Board of Appeals.
In the present case, the ZEO issued no order, imposed no requirement and made no decision except to return the papers to the plaintiff without action. CT Page 477