Braffith v. Braffith, No. Fa85-0081760s (Aug. 24, 2000)
[…] Rosev. Freedom of Information Commission, 221 Conn. 217, 230, 602 A.2d 1019 (1992)." (Citation omitted.) Newman v. Newman, 235 Conn. 82, 103, CT Page 9799663 A.2d 980 (1995). The court finds that the defendant is aggrieved for purposes of this appeal because the magistrate's decision denying the motion to modify injuriously affected the defendant's pecuniary interest.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(7) provides: "The Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate or remand the case for further proceedings. The Superior Court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."