Braffith v. Braffith, No. Fa85-0081760s (Aug. 24, 2000)
[…] The defendant did not present any testimony regarding the total amount of unemployment he receives per week prior to the withholding, and the court is left to speculate that if the defendant receives $145 per week after the state withholds $145 per week he receives a total of $290 per week in unemployment benefits. This court cannot base a decision on pure speculation and withholding only once a month would not meet the defendant's child support obligations. Furthermore, although the defendant is correct in stating that an order cannot be modified on a whim,2 General Statutes § 52-362 (e), as amended by Public Acts 99-193, § 6(e), provides in pertinent part: "Any investigator or other authorized employee of the Bureau of Child Support Enforcement within the Department of Social Services, or any officer of the Support Enforcement Division of the Superior Court, shall issue a withholding order pursuant to this subsection when the obligor becomes subject to withholding under subsection (c) of this section. On service of the order of withholding on an existing or any future employer or other payer of income, and until the support order is fully satisfied or modified, the order of withholding is a continuing lien and levy on the obligor's income as it becomes due." In allowing the defendant a biweekly wage withholding, the court, with the agreement of support enforcement, was allowing the defendant to meet all of his obligations, and his employer was apparently agreeable to withholding wages biweekly.