Braffith v. Braffith, No. Fa85-0081760s (Aug. 24, 2000)
[…] Aetna Casualty SuretyCo. v. Pizza Connection, Inc., 55 Conn. App. 488, 491 n. 2, 740 A.2d 408 (1999). A final judgment is one "(I) where the order or action terminates a separate and distinct proceeding, or (2) where the order or action so concludes the rights of the parties that further proceedings cannot affect them." Shay v. Rossi, 253 Conn. 134, 164-5, 749 A.2d 1147 (2000). In the present case denying the motion to modify terminated a distinct proceeding and concluded the rights of the defendant.

General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(1) provides that "[a] person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section." "The two-part test for aggrievement by a particular decision is well established. First, the person claiming to be aggrieved must have a specific, personal and legal interest in the subject matter of the decision, as distinguished from the general interest of the community as a whole.