Braffith v. Braffith, No. Fa85-0081760s (Aug. 24, 2000)
[…] The defendant's testimony indicates that the original order of Magistrate Alvord dictating monthly payments had not been complied with because, by his own testimony, the defendant has admitted that child support had been withheld from the last two paychecks of each month, or twice monthly, up to the time he became unemployed. The reason for withholding twice a month was, in all likelihood, to comply with General Statutes § 52-362, which provides in pertinent part: "If an obligor is delinquent on support payments on any prior order of support in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation, whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income withholding, he shall become subject to withholding and the dependent shall cause a delinquency notice to be served on him. The delinquency notice shall include a claim form and be in clear and simple language informing the obligor that . . . the first one hundred forty-five dollars of disposable income per week are exempt." General Statutes § 52-362 (c)(1)(E). This particular problem related to withholding only once a month was discussed at the June 15, 1999 hearing before Magistrate Alvord.

When the defendant filed his second motion to modify child support on November 4, 1999, General Statutes § 52-362 has been amended by Public Acts 99-193. Section 6 of the public act provides in pertinent part: "(c)(1) If an obligor is delinquent on support payments on any prior order of support in an amount greater than or equal to thirty days' obligation, whether or not such order is subject to a contingent income CT Page 9800 withholding, such obligor shall become subject to withholding and the dependent shall cause a delinquency notice to be served on such obligor. The delinquency notice shall include a claim form and be in clear and simple language informing the obligor that . . . (E) eighty-five per cent of the first one hundred forty-five dollars of disposable income per week are exempt." Eighty-five per cent of $145 equals $123.45.

In the petition to appeal the magistrate's order, the defendant indicated that he intended to submit additional evidence and produce witnesses, but he did not do so.