In her m
[…] She also requests a remand in light of two Supreme Court decisions of June 26, 1998, namely, Faragher v.City of Boca Raton, ___ U.S. ___ No. 97-282 (1998) and BurlingtonIndustries v. Ellerth, U.S., No. 97-569 (1998). Finally, in response to the CHRO's brief, she claims that the CHRO abused its discretion in refusing to consider additional evidence submitted with the plaintiff's request for reconsideration.
In 1994, the legislature amended the statutes providing for the enforcement of anti-discrimination statutes by the CHRO. The statutory provision applicable to this case, General Statutes § 46a-83, reads, in pertinent part:
(b) Within ninety days of the filing of a complaint, the executive director or his designee shall review the file. The review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and CT Page 8590 the responses to the commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any, to the respondent's answer and information responses. If the executive director or his designee determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, or there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause, the complaint shall be dismissed.
Thus, the statute permits the CHRO to dismiss a complaint without conducting a full investigation. Nevertheless, under General Statutes § 4-183, this court must determine whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the CHRO's determination that there is no reasonable possibility that an investigation will result in a finding of reasonable cause. "Reasonable cause" is "a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint." General Statutes § 46a-83(c).