Finally, in order to have a legal right to an appeal, the plaintiff must have posted the required bond. In the complaint, the plaintiff sets forth that "Sidney Burger, of Ridgefield, CT, is recognized in the sufficient sum of $250.00 to prosecute, etc." The security requirements for appeals from probate are set out in General Statutes, Sec. 45a-186 which provides in pertinent part:
"[e]xcept in the case of an appeal by the state, such person shall give security for costs in the amount of one hundred fifty dollars, which may be paid to the clerk, or a recognizance with surety annexed to the appeal and taken before the clerk or a commissioner of the superior court or a bond substantially in accordance with the bond provided for appeals to the supreme court."
The foregoing indicates that the plaintiff has posted the required bond.
Finally, the last element which the court must find prior to issuing a writ of mandamus is the plaintiff's lack of an adequate remedy at law.