Evergreen Cooperative, Inc. v. Michel, 36 Conn. Super. Ct. 541,543 (Super Ct. 1980). "[W]here the last day of the period falls on a holiday, not to permit . . . [the application for appeal] to be filed on the succeeding day would be to cut down the time permitted for . . . [filing the appeal] from . . . [thirty] to . . . [twenty-nine] days, or, if the holiday followed a Sunday, to . . . [twenty-eight] days. We cannot believe that the legislature had such an intention." Lamberti v. Stamford, supra, 400. See General Statutes, Sec. 51-347c and Practice Book, Sec. 405. ("If the last day for filing any matter in the clerk's office of the superior court falls on a CT Page 9746 day on which such office is closed, the last day for such filing shall be the next business day.") Accordingly, the court finds that the plaintiff timely filed the application for appeal.
Finally, in order to have a legal right to an appeal, the plaintiff must have posted the required bond.