University of Connecticut, 192 Conn. 539, 552-53,473 A.2d 1176 (1984); Sentner v. Board of Trustees, CT Page 11439184 Conn. 339, 343, 439 A.2d 1033 (1981).
In relevant part, the plaintiff argues that the board's imposition of binding arbitration is illegal because AFSCME no longer has authority to negotiate with the district. The plaintiff further claims the board would be acting in excess of its statutory authority by imposing binding arbitration while the decertification petitions are pending before the SBLR.
The powers of the board are codified at General Statutes §§7-472 to 7-474. Subsection (b) of § 7-473c provides in pertinent part that "[i]f neither the municipal employer nor the municipal employee organization has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration (1) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to section 7-473 a . . . said board shall notify the municipal employer and municipal employee organization that one hundred eighty days have passed since the certification or recognition of the newly certified or recognized municipal employee organization, and that binding and final arbitration is now imposed on them, provided written notification of such imposition shall be sent by registered mail or certified mail, return receipt requested, to each party." General Statutes § 7-473c (b). That section then specifies the procedure for selecting an arbitration panel.