The plaintiff is appealing from the judgment rendered after the trial court dismissed her action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
[…] In that courts and administrative agencies often have concurrent jurisdiction, the common law doctrine of primary jurisdiction “is designed to guide a court in determining whether and when it should refrain or postpone the exercise of its own jurisdiction so that an agency may first answer some questions presented.” 4 Davis, Administrative Law (1983) § 22:1, p. 81.
General Statutes § 5-274 provides in part: “(d) For the purposes of hearings and enforcement of orders under sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive, the board shall have the same power and authority as it has in sections 31-107, 31-108 and 31-109, and the employer and the employee organization shall have the right of appeal as provided therein.”