The plaintiff is appealing from the judgment rendered after the trial court dismissed her action for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
[…] See General Statutes §§ 5-274 (d) and 31-109 (d). Having found that the plaintiff waived her statutory right to appeal, the court concluded that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction over the action which was before it. Although the legal analysis and policy consideration espoused in this opinion vary from those employed by the trial court in reaching its decision, we sustain the court’s ultimate judgment. See Barra v. Ridgefield Card & Gift Gallery, Ltd., 194 Conn. 400, 405-406, 480 A.2d 552 (1984).
General Statutes § 5-272 provides in part: “(a) Employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from: (1) Interfering with, restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section 5-271 including a lockout; (2) dominating or interfering with the formation, existence or administration of any employee organization; (3) discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because he has signed or filed any affidavit, petition or complaint or given any information or testimony under sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive; (4) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith with an employee organization which has been designated in accordance with the provisions of said sections as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit; including but not limited to refusing to discuss grievances with such exclusive representative; (5) discriminating in regard to hiring or tenure of employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization; (6) refusing to reduce a collective bargaining agreement to writing and to sign such agreement; (7) violating any of the rules and regulations established by the board regulating the conduct of representation elections.
“(b) Employee organizations or their agents are prohibited from: (1) Restraining or coercing employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in subsection (a) of section 5-271; (2) restraining or coercing an employer in the selection of his representative for purposes of collective bargaining or the adjustment of grievances; (3) refusing to bargain collectively in good faith, with an employer, if it has been designated in accordance with the provisions of sections 5-270 to 5-280, inclusive as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit; (4) violating any of the rules and regulations established by the board regulating the conduct of representation elections; (5) refusing to reduce a collective bargaining agreement to writing and sign such agreement.”