Lease Corp. of America v. S.A. Hotels, No. Cv00 043 8547 S (Jan. 24, 2001)
[…] The Special Defense complains:

a. no personal jurisdiction;

b. no jurisdiction over the subject matter; and

c. non forum convenience.

The certified copies cited the non-appearance of the defendant in each case. Accordingly, the court finds for the plaintiff in each the special defenses. Connecticut Civil Procedure. pp. 502, 503.

The only concern is the exclusivity of the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Acts, which is codified in the General Statutes §§52-604 through §§ 52-609.

"Section 52-604 defines `foreign judgment' as `any judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state, except one obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment.' Section 52-605 authorizes the summary enforcement of a properly registered foreign judgment. That section provides that when a judgment creditor files a certified copy of a foreign judgment in the court in which its enforcement is sought, and certifies that this judgment was not obtained by default in appearance or by confession of judgment then `[s]uch foreign judgment shall be treated in the same manner as a judgment of a court of this state . . .' General Statutes § 52-605(b). The parties conceded, and the trial court found, that this statute could not be relied upon here, since the New York judgment was obtained by confession.