Mr. Vitale had arranged for the purchase of the car from a private party knowing it needed some repair work. He had the car towed to the dealership of the defendant after having spoken with someone at the dealership by phone. Mr. Vitale says that the repair estimate was around $1500. Mr. Cerillo the defendant says the repair estimate was around $4300. Either way, neither Mr. Vitale nor anyone on behalf of the plaintiffs was ever asked to sign a written authorization to perform repair work, pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 14-65f(a). That section of the statutes further provides that a vehicle repair shop "shall not charge for work done or parts supplied without a written authorization . . . ."
Mr. Cerillo called Mr. Vitale in September 1998 to let him know that the shop had replaced two cylinder heads and that the bill was for $3781. Mr. Vitale complained that he had orally authorized the replacement of only one cylinder head and he refused to pay the increased charges.