(The statute was originally enacted in 1941, prior to the official transcription of legislative debates. See Conn. Gen Stat. § 366f (1941 Supp. )) Third, providing a cause of action to the plaintiff is consistent with the underlying purpose of § 29-305 to assure public safety.
In addition, as Napoletano observes, "where the legislature wishes to limit enforcement of a statute to an administrative body, it has expressly done so." 238 Conn. at 251. The legislature has not done so here.
At least with respect to the allegation of recklessness here, this analysis is confirmed by § 29-298(b), a provision relied upon by the defendants themselves. Sec. 29-298 (b) provides that, "Any officer of a local fire marshal's office, if acting without malice and in good faith, shall be free from all liability for any action or omission in the performance of his official duties." As mentioned, the second count of the plaintiff's complaint alleges recklessness. A person acting recklessly does not act "without malice and in good faith." "Malice in law is not necessarily personal hate or ill will, but it is that state of mind which is reckless of law and of the legal rights of the citizen." Black's Law Dictionary 956-57 (6th ed. 1990). See Hull v. Seaboard Air Line Ry.,57 S.E. 28, 28 (S.C. 1907). The legislature, in phrasing § 29-298 (b) as it did, has provided that fire marshals are not free from liability for acts of recklessness. CT Page 9577
Sec 29-298(b) also provides immunity to fire marshals for damages resulting "from any action that is required or permitted in the discharge of his official duties." That provision is unhelpful to Buonome in the context of the second count because the central allegation of that count is that he did not perform an action required to discharge his official duties.