D'Eramo v. Smith, No. Cv 02-0828583s (Mar. 11, 2003)
[…] "Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends upon the intent of the legislature in enacting the statute . . . In order to determine the legislative intent, we utilize well established rules of statutory construction. Our point of departure is General Statutes §55-3, which states: No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have retrospective effect. The obligations referred to in the statute are those of substantive law . . . Thus, we have uniformly interpreted § 55-3 as a rule of presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Coley v. Camden Associates, Inc., 243 Conn. 311,316, 702 A.2d 1180 (1997).