Schietinger v. Southern New England, No. X03 Cv 99 0506065s (Feb. 14, 2002)
[…] App. 240, 243-44, 659 A.2d 1226 (1995).

Summary judgment should only be granted if the pleadings, affidavits and other proof submitted demonstrate that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact. Scinto v. Stam, 224 Conn. 524, 530, cert. denied,114 S.Ct. 176, 126 L.Ed.2d 136 (1993); Connell v. Colwell, 214 Conn. 242,246, 571 A.2d 116 (1991). Summary judgment is "designed to eliminate the delay and expense of litigating an issue where there is no real issue to be tried." Wilson v. City of New Haven, 213 Conn. 277, 279, 567 A.2d 829 (1989).

Connecticut General Statutes 31-284 (a) Section 31-284 (a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that the workers' compensation system is the exclusive avenue for recovery by an employee against his employer. "An employer who complies with the requirements of subsection (b) of this section shall not be liable for any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of his employment. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 31-284 (a).

In Szczapa v. United Parcel Svc., Inc., 56 Conn.