Ge Capital Mortgage v. Klett, No. Cv95-0552540 S (Feb. 21, 1996)
[…] The motion to strike defendants' Second Special Defense is, therefore, granted.

Defendant's Third Special Defense alleges that plaintiff violated the federal Equal Credit Opportunity Act, (ECOA)15 U.S.C. § 1691, et seq., by requiring defendant Joseph Klett to be a co-signor of the application of defendant Constance Miller, f/k/a Constance M. Klett, his wife, for the subject loan.

That act at 15 U.S.C. § 1691 (a) prohibits a creditor from discriminating against a credit applicant on the basis of "sex or marital status." The Code of Federal Regulations provides at12 C.F.R. § 202.7 (d) that "a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant's spouse . . . on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor's standards of creditworthiness for the amount and term of credit requested."