Henniker Enterprises, Inc. v. Erlanger, No. Cv 96 0155686 (Apr. 16, 1997)
[…] Hence, a prejudgment remedy of an attachment may issue against the defendants' realty on Angora Road, Westport, but not for $14,900, the amount sought by the plaintiff. Taking half of the hours allegedly spent on the basement and bookcases at a rate of $25 an hour would result in a debt of $5,625. Adding the cost of material, interest and attorney's fees, which are payable in the event that the plaintiff ultimately prevails, results in a total recovery of $8,700, for which amount an attachment of the subject premises may issue. General Statutes § 52-278k ("[t]he court may . . . modify the prejudgment remedy requested as may be warranted under the circumstances.")

So Ordered.

Dated at Stamford, Connecticut, this 16th day of April, 1997.

William B. Lewis, Judge