Huguenin v. Warden, No. Cv00-3128 (Jun. 13, 2002)
[…] The Supreme Court noted that "[i]f the legislature had intended by enacting § 18-7a (c) to do away with the longstanding policy of aggregation of multiple sentences, it could easily have said so." Id., at 242. "Because §§ 18-7 and 18-7a (c) are not inconsistent with each other, we will not presume that §18-7a (c) abrogates the one continuous term requirement of § 18-7 in the absence of a convincing showing to the contrary." Id., at 243. The respondent in Rivera was unable to make such a showing. Id.

§ 18-7 states in relevant part that "[w]hen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment, imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn underthe provision of this section." (Emphasis added.) § 18-7a (c) states in relevant part that "[a]ny person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed of or after July 1, 1983, may . . . earn areduction of his sentence as such sentence is served[.]" (Emphasis added.)