Huguenin v. Warden, No. Cv00-3128 (Jun. 13, 2002)
[…] Resp't Return, at 3 and 6.

Five of the six sentences imposed on November 15, 1995 were for offenses that occurred prior to October 1, 1994. The sole sentence for an offense committed on or after October 1, 1994 is the sentence imposed in docket number CR94-55513. Under General Statutes § 18-100d, which took effect July 1, 1993, "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced." "By its terms, § 18-100d requires that a person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, remain under the authority of either the department or the board for the entire length of his or her court-imposed sentence." Velez v.