Huguenin v. Warden, No. Cv00-3128 (Jun. 13, 2002)
[…] The respondent has the duty to calculate a discharge date for the petitioner which, based on an approach that must harmonize all relevant statutes, correctly arrives — at accurate estimated discharge date. In the context of multiple concurrent sentences, the method employed by the respondent requires a determination, in accordance with General Statutes § 53a-38 (b), of which sentence has the longest to run. Payton v. Albert, 209 Conn. 23,32, 547 A.2d 1 (1988). § 53a-38 (b) provides, in relevant part, that "[i]f the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest to run[.]" (Emphasis added.)

Mary Jane Steele, a Records Specialist II with the Department of Correction, testified at the habeas corpus trial that when sentences are merged under the statutes, the individual sentences do not disappear. Tr. (Feb. 21, 2002), at 49. Ms.