The property in question is owned by the plaintiffs and they are aggrieved by the decision of the Hebron Water Pollution Control Authority (WPCA). CT Page 12215
[…] The property in question is owned by the plaintiffs and they are aggrieved by the decision of the Hebron Water Pollution Control Authority (WPCA). CT Page 12215
Law
A municipality may levy a benefit assessment upon property especially benefited by the availability of a public sewer system. The authorizing statute, § 7-249, provides in pertinent part as follows:
"At any time after a municipality, by its water pollution control authority, has acquired or constructed, a sewerage system or portion thereof, the water pollution control authority may levy benefit assessments upon the lands and buildings in the municipality which, in its judgment, are especially benefitted [benefited] thereby. . . . No assessment shall be made against any property in excess of the special benefit to accrue to such property . . . ."
In calculating the special benefit conferred upon a piece of property, one determines the increase in the fair market value of the property resulting from the availability of a public sewer system. Shoreline Care LTD. Partnership v. North Branford,231 Conn. 344, 351 (1994).