State v. Francis, No. Cr01-0305669 (Mar. 21, 2003)
[…] Conclusion

The court determines that the seizure of the Geico correspondence on the counter in the kitchen of 26-5 Preston Terrace, although not specifically listed as property to be seized, sufficiently falls within the definition of proof of occupancy and/or ownership of the establishment. CT Page 3552

Accordingly, the Defendant's motion to suppress on this basis is denied.

(C) The motion to suppress should be granted because no copy of thesearch warrant was given to the Defendant as required by General Statutes§ 54-33.

The defendant argues that a copy of the search warrant was not given to the defendant.

General Statutes § 54-33c (a) provides in pertinent part:

[a] copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling . . . designated therein . . . within forty-eight hours of such search, a copy of the application for the warrant and a copy of all affidavits upon which the warrant is based shall be given to such owner, occupant or person.

Reviewing the testimony presented during the hearing on this motion presents two differing versions.