Those other cases are not part of the record and are not before this court. Each case must be determined on its facts. As stated in section V.A. of this decision, there was sufficient evidence of the trustworthiness of the reports in the record presently before the court.
The plaintiff also cites advice given to the hearing officer by a member of the WIC agency as evidence of the hearing officer's bias. General Statutes § 4-181 (b) provides, however, that "a hearing officer may receive the aid and advice of members, employees, or agents of the agency if those members, employees, or agents have not received communications prohibited by subsection (a) of this section." The plaintiff does not identify any improper communications that the agency member may have received and the record does not reveal any such communications. Nor does such advice indicate that the hearing officer adjudged the law and facts prior to taking evidence on the matter.