The letter indicates the USDA' s opinion that the regulations do not prohibit a state agency from contracting with private firms to conduct compliance purchases. The defendant argues that the letter does not constitute an ex parte communication, that the opinion letter was not the sole reason for the defendant's determination and that the plaintiff was not prejudiced by the letter because it was public record from a decision in a previous matter.
General Statutes § 4-181 (a) prohibits ex parte communications, stating in relevant part, that "no hearing officer or member of an agency who, in a contested case, is to render a final decision or to make a proposed final decision shall communicate, directly or indirectly, . . . in connection with any issue of law, with any party or the party's representative, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate." The letter challenged in the present case does not constitute an ex parte communicate prohibited by § 4-181. The issue of whether the regulations prohibit contracts with private investigative firms is a question of law.