"The State agency shall be responsible for the monitoring of food vendors within its jurisdiction. If the State agency chooses to delegate all or part of this responsibility to local agencies, the State agency shall provide training to local agency staff in effective methods of vendor monitoring." 7 C.F.R. § 12.246.12 (i). "The State agency shall have the capability to conduct compliance purchases to collect evidence of improper vendor practices, or shall arrange for this responsibility to be assumed by the proper State or local authorities." 7 C.F.R. § 246.12 (i)(5). "The State agency shall design and implement a system to conduct on-site monitoring visits. . . ." 7 C.F.R. § 12.246 (i)(2). "All contracts or agreements entered into by the State or local agency for the management or operation of food delivery systems shall be in conformance with the requirements of 7 C.F.R. part 3016." 7 C.F.R. § 246.12 (a) (4).
Whether an agency is authorized by the federal regulations to contract with private firms to conduct compliance purchases is a question of law.