(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Jutkowitzv. Department of Health Services, 220 Conn. 86, 108, 596 A.2d 374 (1991). As stated above, the record contains sufficient evidence supporting the defendant's finding that the reports were reliable and probative.
Finally, the plaintiff argues that admitting the reports into evidence would substantially prejudice the plaintiff. Section 4-178 (3) provides in relevant part: "In contested cases . . . when a hearing will be expedited and the interests of the parties will not be prejudiced substantially, any part of the evidence may be received in written form. . . ." Again, as stated above, the record includes sufficient evidence of trustworthiness to admit the reports.