The Examining Board held hearings on December 22, 1994, and March
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION This case is determined solely by an issue of statutory construction. This statute in question, General Statutes § 20-340, sets forth exceptions to the licensing requirement of General Statutes § 20-330 et seq.1
General Statutes § 20-340 in pertinent part exempts: "(6) employees of industrial firms whose main duties concern the maintenance of plumbing and piping . . . repair and maintenance work of such, firm on its own premises. . . ."
The Plaintiff Hartford Hospital employs persons2 who are not licensed plumbers who perform plumbing and piping repair and maintenance work on its premises.