Hartford Hospital v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] The plaintiff argues that it is exempt from the statutory licensing requirements2 with respect to plumbing work pursuant to § 20-340 (6) because it falls within the definition of industrial firm. Section 20-340 (6) provides an exemption for “employees of industrial firms whose main duties concern the maintenance of the electrical, plumbing and piping, solar, heating, piping and cooling, or elevator installation, repair and maintenance work of such firm on its own premises or on premises leased by it for its own use . ...” In construing this exemption, we are required to look “to the words of the statute itself, to the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment”; (internal quotation marks omitted) United Illuminating Co. v.