Hartford Hospital v. Department of Consumer Protection
[…] The majority argues that service providing firms are not exempt under § 20-340 (6) because such an exemption would raise significant public health and safety implications. This argument is flawed because the exemption of municipal, state and federal employees, theater and carnival employees and manufacturing employees raises equally as significant public health and safety implications. Indeed, government facilities, entertainment facilities and large manufacturers serve the same number of members of the general public, if not more, than service providing firms.

Public Acts 1967, No. 789, § 12, added the following six exemptions to § 20-340: (1) “employees of industrial firms whose main duties concern the . . . fabrication of electrical, plumbing and piping, heating, piping and cooling ... or elevator installation, repair and maintenance equipment used in the production of goods sold by [such] industrial firms”; (2) “employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by the state of Connecticut”; (3) “employees of any contractor while said contractor is performing work for or subject to inspection by any federal, state or municipal agency or corporation other than a