Gebelein v. City of Torrington, No. Cv 94 006615 (Dec. 10, 1996)
[…] Papandrea, 222 Conn. 414, 423-24,610 A.2d 637 (1992). "Even a claim that an administrative agency has exceeded it statutory authority or jurisdiction may be the subject of an administrative appeal." Id. Furthermore, the mere raising of a constitutional challenge to the agency's action will not warrant direct adjudication of those claims where the relief sought by the applicant could have been obtained through the alternate statutory appeals process which the litigant chose to ignore. Pet v. Department of Health Services, 207 Conn. 346, 354,542 A.2d 672 (1988).

General Statutes § 19a-229 provides that: "Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the commissioner of public health, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order." General Statutes §19a-229; see also § 47a-52 (f).