Pu'sey v. Hartford Hospital, No. Cv 940539321 (Oct. 25, 1996)
[…] Doe v.Manheimer, 212 Conn. 748, 757, 563 A.2d 699 (1989).

The placing of the plaintiff's name on the birth certificate in question was neither the cause in fact, nor the proximate cause of the plaintiff's damages. Regardless of the content of CT Page 8364 the birth certificate, Ms. Jackson could have brought a paternity action against the plaintiff. The Motion to Strike is, therefore, granted as to the First Count.

The Second Count alleges the defendant's violation of Connecticut General Statutes § 7-50 which provides:

Restrictions on contents of birth certificate. No certificate of birth shall contain any specific statement that the child was born in or out of wedlock or reference to illegitimacy of the child or to the marital status of the mother. The name of the father of a child born out of wedlock may be entered in or upon the birth certificate or birth record of such child with the written consent of the father and the mother. In any case in which paternity of a child is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction, the name of the father and surname of the child shall be entered on the birth certificate in accordance with the order of the court. The social security number of the father of a child born out of wedlock may be entered in or upon the birth certificate or birth record of such child if such disclosure is done in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 552a.

Based on the allegations of the Second Count, the defendant violated the above statute in that it placed the plaintiff's name on the birth certificate without his consent. However, such violation does not permit a private cause of action for damages by the plaintiff.