Mazzone v. Stop Shop Companies, No. Cv93 030 95 80 S (Jul. 15, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff further argues that since the defendant has not alleged in its second special defense that it paid compensation benefits to the plaintiff, the second special defense is legally insufficient.

In response, the defendant argues that it has alleged in its second special defense that it provided workers' compensation insurance to the plaintiff, as an additional insured under a certificate of insurance issued by Liberty Mutual Insurance Company. Accordingly, the defendant argues that the requirements of General Statutes § 31-291, as amended, have been met.

At the time of the incident, General Statutes § 31-291 CT Page 7403 provided that:

When any principal employer procures any work to be done wholly or in part for him by a contractor, or through him by a subcontractor, and the work so procured to be done is a part or process in the trade or business of such principal employer, and is performed in, on or about premises under his control, such employer shall be liable to pay all compensation. . .to the same extent as if the work were done without the intervention of such contractor or subcontractor. The provisions of this section shall not extend immunity to any principal employer from a civil action brought by an injured employee or his dependent under the provisions of section 31-293 to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after May 28, 1988, unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits under this chapter to such injured employee or his dependent for the injury or death which is the subject of the action. (Emphasis added.)

The incident in the present case occurred on September 19, 1992, a date after which Public Act 88-226 took effect. Thus, the amended statute is applicable to the present case.

Where the language used by the legislature is plain and unambiguous, there is no room for statutory construction by the courts and the statute will be applied as its words direct.Keleman v. Rimrock Corp. , 207 Conn. 599, 60, 542 A.2d 720 (1988). The plain language of Public Act 88-226, the amendment to General Statutes § 31-291, provides that no immunity shall be extended to any principal employer unless such principal employer has paid compensation benefits to the injured employee.

The defendant does not allege in its second special defense that it paid compensation benefits to the plaintiff. Thus, the defendant has not alleged sufficient facts to invoke the principal employer defense and shield itself from liability for the plaintiff's injuries.