Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland, No. Hhb Cv00 050 21 46 (Sep. 6, 2001) Ct Page 12587
[…] Stamford, 192 Conn. 247, 250, 470 A.2d 1214 (1984).

General Statutes § 22a-42a (a) enables a commission to establish the boundaries of the commission's jurisdiction. Section 22a-42a (b) enables a commission to amend or change the boundaries. Therefore, the commission can establish its jurisdictional boundaries and can regulate outside those jurisdictional boundaries upon amendment or change to their inland wetlands regulations. The commission's jurisdiction was further limited by the legislature when Public Acts 1995, No. 95-313 added subsection (f) to General Statutes § 22a-42a. General Statutes § CT Page 1259622a-42a (f) provides: "If a municipal inland wetlands agency regulates activities within areas around wetlands or watercourses, such regulation shall (1) be in accordance with the provisions of the inland wetlands regulations adopted by such agency related to application for, and approval of, activities to be conducted in wetlands or watercourses and (2) apply only to those activities which are likely to impact or affect wetlands or watercourses."