Avalonbay Comm. v. Wilton Inland, No. Hhb Cv00 050 21 46 (Sep. 6, 2001) Ct Page 12587
[…] General Statutes § 22a-42 (a). The DEP challenges Avalon's argument that the commission made a fundamentally flawed finding that the salamanders observed on the site are part of the wetland. (DEP appeal brief, page 7.) The DEP argues that salamanders, if present in the wetlands and uplands of the site, are part of the resources of the wetlands. (DEP appeal brief, page 7.) According to General Statutes § 22a-36, one of the purposes of the IWWA is to prevent the "loss of fish and other beneficial aquatic organisms, wildlife and vegetation and the destruction of the natural habitats thereof. . . ."