Kohout v. Administrator, No. Cv 96-0154007 (Apr. 28, 1997)
[…] Accordingly, the referee reversed the administrator's decision granting unemployment benefits to the claimant.

In accordance with General Statutes § 31-249, the claimant appealed this decision to the employment security appeals division board of review (board), asserting that he had left his employment involuntarily because he had been fired. The board determined that the claimant had not filed a timely appeal from the referee's decision because the referee's decision was mailed on March 27, 1996, and the appeal was not taken until June 19, 1996, citing General Statutes § 31-248 (a). This statute provides that one must appeal a referee's decision within twenty-one days after the decision is mailed. The board is, however, authorized to hear a late appeal "if the filing party shows good cause, as defined in regulations adopted pursuant to CT Page 4568 section 31-249h, for the late filing." The claimant alleged that he was seeking legal advise and therefore did not file a timely appeal.

General Statutes § 31-249h states that the Board shall adopt regulations which define "good cause" for purposes of late filings of appeals.