Kohout v. Administrator, No. Cv 96-0154007 (Apr. 28, 1997)
[…] more than 40 hours a week, and that the claimant had only worked 28 1/2 hours during the week ending January 6, 1996; and (5) the claimant quit his job when the employer refused to pay him overtime for working on January 6, 1996. The referee concluded that the claimant left his job voluntarily because of a dispute regarding overtime pay, and not for good cause attributable to the employer because the employer had no obligation to pay overtime in view of the number of hours worked by the claimant in the week leading up to Saturday, January 6, 1996. The referee referred to General Statutes §31-236 (a)(2)(A), as amended by No. 95-323, § 8, of the 1995 Public Acts, which provides in pertinent part that a claimant is ineligible for benefits if he had "left suitable work voluntarily and without good cause attributable to the employer." Accordingly, the referee reversed the administrator's decision granting unemployment benefits to the claimant.